White collar crimes can be motivated by any of the following:
[…] Since federal agencies often have more resources than state or county prosecutor’s offices, it is easier for the federal government to pursue these complicated cases.
However, Arizona state laws also criminalize many white collar offenses. In its various forms, fraud is commonly prosecuted in state court instead of the federal court when all of the criminal activity occurred within the state. In Arizona, fraud crimes are charged under Arizona Revised Statutes Title 13 Section 2310, Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices.
In Arizona, the fraudulent schemes and artifices statute is comprehensive in scope and encompasses a wide variety of white collar crimes.
The statute states that:
“Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.”
“Scheme or artifice to defraud" is defined as “a scheme or artifice to deprive a person of the intangible right of honest services,” which is not all that helpful if you don’t know already know what a “scheme” or “artifice” is.